Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://usanewstimes.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Cookie and Privacy Policies
COMMENCES ON AUGUST 21, 2022
Welcome to the Privacy and Cookie Policies for USA News Times. This privacy statement outlines our practises for gathering, using, and disclosing personal information (as defined above) pertaining to your use of our services.

U2U Services, Inc. has owned USA News Times and its international activities, which are now a part of the U2U Services group. In Section 16 below, you can see a list of all USA News Times organisations. The websites, apps, advertising services, goods, technologies, and other assets once owned and controlled by USA News Times are now owned and managed by U2U Services and are governed by U2U Services’ terms of service and policies.

Users in California can read about their privacy rights in the section under “Privacy Information for California Residents.”

  1. Who we are
  2. Information about this privacy notice
  3. Modifications to this privacy statement; 
  4. Modifications to this privacy statement; 
  5. Personal information we gather and how
  6. Compilation of data
  7. How we gather personal information
  8. Marketing Optional
  9. Disseminating private information
  10. International transfers of your personal data: UK and EU users
  11. Keeping your personal information
  12. External Websites
  13. Cookie guidelines
  14. Information on privacy for EEA and UK users 15. Information on privacy for California residents

Who we are, first
In this privacy statement, references to “U2U Services,” “we,” “us,” or “our” refer to U2U Services, USA News Times, or the specific U2U Services entity in charge of handling your data.

  1. Concerning the privacy notice
    This privacy notice describes how U2U Services gathers, uses, and discloses information about you and information that can be used to identify you (also referred to as “personal data” or “personal information” under relevant privacy and data security laws, and hereinafter “personal data”) when you use our websites, mobile apps, and other online products or services that link to this privacy notice (collectively, the “Services”). We occasionally work with outside companies to provide you products, promotions, or other experiences. When such third parties get information related to those events, we will show you their privacy rules. In addition to our Privacy Policy, their privacy policy will control the gathering of your personal data.
  2. Updates to this Privacy Statement
    In the future, it’s probable that we’ll alter this Privacy Policy. When we do, we’ll update the date at the top of the document and, in some situations, we’ll let you know through the Services (like on our homepage), email, or another form of contact. Please check back sometimes to see the most recent details on our privacy policies.
  3. Contact information
    Please do not hesitate to contact us at the following number if you have any questions or concerns concerning the information in this Privacy Policy, how we handle your personal data generally, your choices and rights regarding such use, or how to exercise your legal rights.

United2U Services
Colony of Charu Chand Puri.
Gorakhpur, India’s U.P. Office of the General Counsel can be reached at u2unetwork@gmail.com.

  1. What information about you do we gather, and how
    5.1 The personal information you give us.
    We gather information that you voluntarily provide us.

Account information We will get information from you pertaining to your U2U Services account (“Account”), including your name, email address, username, and password. In Section 5.4 below, we go into greater detail about this.

Payment information You might be required to supply certain financial information (such your bank account or credit card information) in order to make purchases through our Services. This is done to make the payment processing process easier. We will gather the information required to complete the transaction (for example, payment details). Your financial information, on the other hand, is gathered and saved by our third-party payment processor, and its usage and storage are controlled by the appropriate privacy policy.

Purchase information Following your use of an affiliate link from the Services, if you make a purchase from a third party, we will be provided with information about the transaction for the purpose of managing our commercial relationship.

• Extra Account information. You could add more information to your Account (such as your personal description). Other people will be able to see this info in the open. Do not include the information as part of your Account if you do not want to share it with us or others.

• Additional information you divulge via the Services. When you use the Services, fill out forms, search, update or add information to your Account, answer surveys, post to forums, give us feedback, take part in promotions, or utilise other features, you may give us information about yourself.

5.2 Indirectly identifying information about you and automatically gathered information.

We automatically gather other information about you and data that indirectly identifies you when you use or use the Services, such as:

The log data. When you engage with the Services, we automatically receive and record information from your computer or web browser. We may, for instance, gather your IP address, mobile device ID, time zone setting, preferred language, operating system, platform, internet service provider (ISP), and links you have clicked on or shared with others, including through email and social media. Additionally, if you register for an Account, we generate a user ID that tangentially identifies you. We utilise your information to compile information regarding your use of the Services. If you have an account, we link information that indirectly identifies you to it as well as other data we have amassed about you.

• Cookies. We may place “cookies” and other tracking technologies on your device when you access the Services, including cookies and web beacons. Please see the “Cookie Policy” section below for additional details on cookies and how to turn them off.

Additionally, we may employ these technologies to compile information regarding your online activity across different third-party websites and other online services over time (behavioral tracking).

Personal data may be included in the data we automatically gather, or we may keep it on file or link it to personal data we obtain from third parties, ourselves, or other sources.

Location information.

We can roughly determine where you are using your IP address. We might also record the nation or language you select. We link location data to other information we have gathered about you in order to deliver certain services, such as giving you a version of our Services that is localised to your country.

Data about profiles.

We will obtain certain information from you when you register for an account, including the data mentioned above, information you provide us in connection with orders or purchases you make, as well as information about your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey replies. From the information we gather about the sorts of material you have interacted with, how long you spent interacting with them, how frequently you engaged with them, and how you engaged with them, we can deduce your interests and preferences. Except when it is required by law, to uphold our rights, or to defend the interests of our users, we do not divulge email addresses to other users.

5.5 Data for special categories.

We may gather sensitive personal data about you when you participate in our research or surveys. This data may include details about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, or sex life. For the purposes of collecting, using, or disclosing this data as allowed by law, we shall get your explicit consent.

  1. Compilation of data

6.1 To create anonymized metrics and statistical data that does not personally identify you, we analyse and aggregate the personal data we collect, such as the quantity and frequency of your visits to the Services.

6.2 To build audience segments of aggregated data, such as statistical, demographic, and usage data, we blend information about you with information about other users. Aggregated data is treated as personal data and handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy if we combine it with or relate it to your personal data.

  1. How we gather personal information

7.1 You can give us your personal information directly, such as when you set up an account, donate to us, support us financially by subscribing, purchase goods or services, sign up for our newsletters, consent to marketing communications, post or comment, enter a contest, take part in a promotion or survey, request user support, or get in touch with us for any other reason.

7.2 Every time you use our Services, we automatically acquire personal data about you. We use cookies and other similar technologies to gather data about your devices, browsing habits, and interests. More information about this process can be found in our “Cookie Policy” section.

7.3 Your personal information may be provided to us by third parties who offer advertising and related services (like analytics providers and ad networks) so that we can compare it to personal information we currently hold to see if you are the same person. This process is sometimes referred to as “cookie-matching.” In order to better understand you and present you with information and offers that may be of interest to you, we may get data from unaffiliated third parties. For instance, along with contact details like your email address, we might also get information about your interests or preferences.

7.4 When you make purchases through our Services or after clicking on an affiliate link in our content, we might get your personal information from third parties. Your contact information as well as financial and transaction data (such as the cost of the goods you purchased) may be included in this data. It may also come from service providers who offer technical, payment, and delivery services.

7.5 If you use your Facebook or Google credentials to access our Services, we will automatically collect some information, including your Facebook or Google user ID. We will only use data obtained from Facebook or Google in line with your Facebook or Google settings and Facebook’s or Google’s policies, including the user ID that Facebook or Google assigns to you.

7.6 How we make use of your data

We utilise the information we gather to deliver, support, and enhance our Services. We also use the information we gather to:

• Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, administrative communications, and support messages; additionally, we’ll respond to your comments, inquiries, and requests for customer service;

• keep in touch with you on the goods, services, deals, and occasions provided by U2U Services and others, as well as share news and information we believe will be of interest to you;

• Draw conclusions about your tastes and preferences (including at a household level). Your interests and preferences are deduced from the information we gather about the types of content you have interacted with, how long you spent doing so, how frequently you did it, and how you interacted with it;

• alter the content that is delivered on the Services by our third-party advertising partners (such as personalised third-party advertising);

• Establishing and maintaining profiles and audience segments for analytics, interest-based advertising, and marketing on the Services, as well as on websites, mobile apps, and other platforms controlled by our advertisers and other third-party advertising partners (“Third Party Sites”).

• Customize and enhance the Services, and offer you advertisements, content, or features based on your profile, pursuits, or interests;

• We might use information about you, like your email address, to recognise you offline as well as on the devices you use to access the Services. In order to better serve you with advertisements on the Services and Third Party Sites, this enables us to gain greater insight into your interests and preferences.

• organise competitions, sweepstakes, and promotions, as well as handle and deliver rewards and entries;

• keeping track of and analysing usage patterns, trends, and activities related to our services in order to tailor and enhance them;

• to identify, look into, and stop illegal activity such as fraudulent transactions, and to defend the rights and property of U2U Services and others; and

• Achieve any other goal that was disclosed to you at the time the data was gathered.

Eight. Marketing options

We utilise your personal information when you register for a campaign, such as a sweepstakes, subscribe to or establish an Account to use our Services to help us determine which goods, services, and deals might be of interest to you. If you have requested information from us, purchased goods or services from us, or given us your contact information when you participated in a contest or registered for a promotion, we will send you marketing messages. We may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your Account or our ongoing business relationships, even if you choose not to receive marketing messages from us. Before disclosing your personal information to any third party for direct marketing reasons, we will obtain your permission.

By clicking a link we provide in our mails to you, you can stop receiving marketing communications. By contacting us at u2unetwork@gmail.com, you can also request that we no longer send you marketing communications at any time.

  1. Disseminating private information

Your personal information will typically remain with U2U Services, but we may share it in the ways listed below or in other ways specified in this privacy statement:

• U2U Services – When it’s required to carry out contractual obligations or precontractual measures, when we have a legitimate interest in doing so, or when we have a legal responsibility to do so, we may transfer your personal information across U2U Services’s legal entities. Our “U2U Services Legal Entities” section contains a list of U2U Services’ legal entities;

• With suppliers, consultants, and other service providers who, in the course of providing services to us, such as data analytics, ad networks, research, marketing, and financial services, process your data on our behalf;

• To better tailor the services, goods, marketing, and advertising on our Services and on their Third Party Sites, we work with advertising partners (“Advertising Partners”) to personalise your experience. Our advertising partners are businesses that help us deliver advertising to you by offering services. Please see our “Cookie Policy” section for more information on how these businesses may use their own tracking technologies to gather or ask for information about you.

• In the course of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or purchase of all or a portion of our business by another firm, including during any related talks;

• In rare instances, such as when it’s necessary to abide with a court order or law enforcement, we may be compelled by law to reveal or share your personal information without your permission. In these situations, we will only divulge your personal information if we have a good faith conviction that doing so is necessary to comply with any applicable legal responsibilities.

We might also disseminate information that has been aggregated or de-identified so that it can’t be used to identify you. To better understand how users interact with our Services, for instance, we might divulge aggregated or de-identified data to our ad partners and service providers. This enables us to expand our business and enhance and develop our goods and services. To enable personalised ad campaigns on other platforms, we might additionally provide a hashed version of your email address.

  1. International transfers of your personal data: UK and EU users

10.1 We will only process your personal information in the nations where we have offices when we use U2U Services (United States, India, Australia, Japan, Mexico, Canada). To ensure that your rights are still upheld, we have implemented intra-group restrictions, including the usual contractual provisions authorised by the European Commission.

10.2 The third parties we share your information with may have offices outside of the EEA, and they may transfer data outside of the EEA in order to process it. Please see the links to the privacy policies for these third parties in our consent management platform for more details.

10.3 In order to protect your information and your legal rights, our agreements with these third parties include standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the Commission.

  1. Keeping your personal information

11.1 We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the reasons for which it was obtained.

11.2 When determining how long to retain your information, we take into account the quantity, kind, and sensitivity of the data, as well as the risk of harm from unauthorised access or disclosure, the reason we need the information, and any applicable legal requirements (such as legal retention and destruction periods).

11.3 For statistical or research purposes, we might anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be linked to you).

  1. External Websites

12.1 Links to third-party websites, mobile applications, and social media networks (collectively, “Third-Party Sites”) may be present on our websites and apps. It’s possible for third parties to gather or share information about you when you click on those links. We advise you to read their privacy policies and terms of service so that you are aware of how they collect, use, and disclose information about you as we do not endorse or regulate Third-Party Sites, each of which may be governed by its own terms of service and privacy policy. Any damages or other harm resulting from your use of Third-Party Sites, whether to you or third parties, is solely your responsibility. Please take all necessary precautions to keep yourself safe whenever you browse Third-Party Sites, especially while downloading or buying anything from them.

12.2 The Services might include integrated tools and social sharing features that let you share what you do on our Services with other media and vice versa. Depending on the settings you establish with the provider of the social sharing feature, your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the general public. In order to better understand how users engage with our social media presence, spot trends, and engage in joint promotional efforts with those platforms, we also employ the analytics tools made available by the social media platforms. For instance, on occasion, we decide to work together to promote specific content on a social media platform.

In order to better understand how users engage with our social media presence, spot trends, and engage in joint promotional efforts with those platforms, we also employ the analytics tools made available by the social media platforms. For instance, on occasion, we decide to work together to promote specific material on a social networking site.

We receive aggregated statistical data regarding the performance of our posts and promoted material from social media sites, including the number of views and types of readers. The social media platform aggregates and anonymizes this data before making it available to us.

To assist us in running advertising campaigns for our ad partners and in promoting our content on the social media platforms, we also use the tools for paid advertising and paid content that the social media platforms provide. For instance, we advertise editorial or paid content to Pinterest users using the “Promoted Pins” tool. Once more, we only receive aggregated statistical data about interactions with our ads and paid content from the social media platforms, such as the number of views, shares, and so forth.

Our legitimate interest in interacting with our audience on social media and using social media to promote our content justifies the processing of the information that the social media platforms provide to us.

Please read the privacy policies of the relevant organisations at the following websites for further details regarding the scope and intent of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features or your usage of the social media platforms:

• Instagram and Facebook – http://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php
• Twitter, available at https://twitter.com/en/privacy
• YouTube (policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en)
• Snapchat, available at https://www.snap.com/en-US/privacy/privacy-center/.
• Twitch, available at https://www.twitch.tv/p/legal/privacy-policy/
• TikTok’s privacy policy may be found at https://www.tiktok.com/en/
• Pinterest’s privacy statement may be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/en/
• Tumblr – Privacy (https://www.tumblr.com)
• LinkedIn’s privacy policy may be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/
• https://terms.line.me/line rules

  1. Cookie guidelines

13.1 During a browsing session, a server sends little data text files called cookies. Websites employ cookies, which are normally saved on your computer’s hard disc, to mimic a constant connection to that site. Every time you interact with a website, cookies are used to identify your browser automatically. An electronic device called a “web beacon,” also called a tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, is used to send data back to a web server. In this privacy statement, when we refer to “cookies,” we also refer to web beacons and other related technologies.

A unique ID assigned to your device, IP address, the type of device and browser you are using, your operating system, referring URLs, the content you view or other actions you take while using our Services, the time and date of those actions, and the language you have chosen are all examples of the personal data that can be collected by cookies and similar technologies.

You may disable cookies on websites and applications using the options provided by browsers and devices. You might not be able to use all the features of our services if you disable cookies. In order to improve your user experience and support us as we continue to develop and improve our products and services, we advise that you keep our necessary cookies (listed below) activated.

13.2 Services We Offer use our own cookies to identify you and keep you in mind as a distinct user.

• Session cookies keep track of you while you use our Services. When you log out of the Services and close your web browser, they are gone. Session cookies are used for technical purposes necessary to the operation of our Services, such as ensuring that you receive the proper content, balancing and monitoring server load, and other technical issues. You can set up your device to reject these cookies, but if you do, it’s likely that our Services won’t function properly or at all.

• Our consent management platform uses consent cookies to store and share your preferences with the below-mentioned third parties as well as to keep track of your choices regarding third-party cookies. These cookies are necessary for us and the third parties with whom we do business to guarantee that we obtain your consent, keep track of your consent preferences, and follow through on your preferences.

13.3 Cookies from analytics

In order to manage and enhance the functionality and design of our Services, as well as for monitoring, auditing, research, and reporting, we and third parties who process data for us use analytics cookies (such as Google Analytics).

On our websites, we have turned on Google’s IP Anonymization feature. Due to this, Google will first communicate your IP address to the USA after being shortened within Member States of the European Union or in other Parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The complete IP address will only ever be sent to a Google server in the USA in rare circumstances, when it will be truncated. Google will use this information on our behalf to analyse how you use the Sites, create reports on site activity, and perform other services related to website and internet usage. Your browser’s IP address is not combined with any other Google data when it transmits it for Google Analytics.

You can read more about how Google uses the information collected for Google Analytics here.

13.4 Third party cookies: advertising and affiliate links

Your personal information is obtained by our ad partners and affiliate link partners for the purposes they have disclosed through our cookie consent management platform.

• Ad networks, such as third-party ad servers, advertising agencies, ad technology suppliers, and research companies are examples of ad partners.

• Affiliate link vendors pay us when you make a purchase through one of their or another vendor’s links after viewing our content.

When you use the Services or visit Third-Party Sites, our ad partners will use third-party cookies to offer you ads and target you with customised (or personalised) ads. Additionally, they monitor traffic on the Services using cookies (for example to track ad views).

When you interact with our Services, ad partners and affiliate link partners may view, edit, or set their own cookies on your mobile device or web browser. They use cookies to monitor how you use our Services and your online activities generally. We encourage you to read their privacy policies so that you are aware of how they handle information about you because we are not liable for the privacy practises of these third parties. You can visit our consent management platform by clicking here to access connections to their privacy policies.

By visiting our consent preferences centre, you can choose who is permitted to place these third-party cookies on your browser or other device. You can go back there at any time to reconsider your consent decisions if you change your mind.

14.2 User legal rights in the EEA and the UK

You have rights regarding the information we hold about you if you reside in the EU or the UK. Here is a brief summary of those rights:

• Access. You have the right to a copy of the personal information we have about you, with some restrictions put in place to safeguard the rights of others. You have the right to receive a copy of the data that you provided to us in a common electronic format and, if you so choose, to give copies of the data to other individuals.

• Correction. If the personal information we have on file for you is factually incorrect, you have the right to have it updated. This right does not apply to subjective issues like the opinions expressed in editorial content.

• Deletion. You have the right to request that any personal information we may have about you be deleted under specific, limited circumstances (the “right to be forgotten”). Where we still have a good reason to store the data, this right is often not available (for example, because we are obliged to do so by law).

• Objection. If we are processing your personal data based on “legitimate interests,” you have the right to object. However, if our interests exceed your objection, we may be permitted to continue processing.

• Refusing to provide consent. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time if we are processing your personal data based on it, in which case we shall stop processing your data unless we have another legal basis to do so.

14.3 How to assert your legal rights

Please fill out the form on our Request Portal, which is accessible here, to exercise your rights. Before we do anything in response to your request, we will require you to verify your identity in order to safeguard both your privacy and the privacy of others. If someone else is submitting a request on your behalf, we will require them to show that they have your consent to do so.

We could get in touch with you to ask for further details so we can assist you exercise your legal rights or respond to you more quickly. Requests will often be answered within a month, but if it takes longer—for instance, if your request is complicated—we will notify you of the delay. Your personal data may be processed by us legally in all cases, or there may be exceptions that apply. We will provide you a reason if we decline your request. You can contact us at u2unetwork@gmail.com as well.

14.4 Grievances

You have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) or the appropriate data protection authority in your country of residence over issues involving data privacy. The ICO’s phone number is 0303 123 1113. We encourage you to discuss your worries with us first so we can try to find a solution.

  1. Privacy Information for Residents of California

15.1 Rights to Privacy in California

This section explains how we collected, used, and disclosed your personal information during the previous 12 months before we last updated this Policy (see the date at the top). It also outlines your rights with relation to the personal information we gather (as described in the “CCPA” or California Consumer Privacy Protection Act).

Types of Information We Gather:

• Your contact information (e.g. your name, address, email address, telephone number and username).

• Payment details (e.g. bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information).

• Information on demographics (e.g. race, ethnic origin, religion, or sexual orientation).

• Prior purchases & preferences (e.g. records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies).

• Information about internet activity (such as browsing and search history, information about how a consumer interacted with a website, app, or advertisement, or inquiries and other messages you directly send to us via email or online forms).

• Implicates (e.g. inferences about your about personal preferences and attributes drawn from profiling).

• Online identifiers, such as internal identifying codes, IP addresses, ADID/IDFA, and cookie IDs.

Location information (e.g. your city, state or country information).

• Application information (for job applicants) (such as your passport number, driver’s licence number, or the number on another state identification card, as well as information about your education and employment)

Groups of Sources:

• Your device; • Your; and • Data partners.

Goal of the Collection
• To communicate with you, including to handle your requests for information, goods, or services.
• To sign up for an Account.
• To enhance our services, including a better understanding of our clientele, achieve our objectives for diversity and inclusion, and support our business partners in achieving the same.
• To administer and protect our business as well as to enforce our User Agreement.
• To follow all relevant laws, rules, and legal and regulatory procedures.

If you agree, we may use your name and email address for our own marketing initiatives as well as to support the marketing efforts of our business partners.

Selling or Disseminating Personal Information

Different Types of Information Disclosed or Sold: Categories of Vendors or Other Entities We Share Information With:

Your contact information

Our email service providers, partners in sweepstakes and promotions, social media partners, additional service providers who help us with our service needs, and our business partners.

payments details

our companies that handle payments.

Information on demographics

Our advertisers and other business partners, as well as the providers of our research and survey.

History & preferences of purchases

Our affiliate partners and other suppliers who help with service provision on our behalf.

Information, assumptions, and online identifiers about internet activity

social networks, operating systems, data analytics vendors, ad networks, and internet service providers.

Internet service providers, data analytics companies, operating systems, and platforms that use location data.

When forced to do so by law, we might disclose your personal information to governmental bodies.

If you live in California, you have the right to know what private information we gather, share with others, and “sell” about you (as that term is used in the CCPA). You also have the right to remove your personal information and to choose not to have it sold. Residents of California may specifically ask that we:

• Provide you with information on the types of personal information we collect or disclose about you, the sources from which we obtain it, the business or commercial reason for which we acquire it, and the types of third parties with whom we share or disclose it. These details are also outlined above in this privacy policy.

• Give you access to and/or a copy of the particular personal information we have about you (also called a data portability request)

• Delete some of the personal information we have on you.

The CCPA further protects you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable legislation) for exercising your rights.

Note for non-California residents: To the extent permitted by applicable law, we will try to honour requests for the aforementioned rights made by non-California residents.

Please be aware that under California law, some data may not be subject to access, data portability, or deletion requests. For instance, we must keep some information in order to offer you the Services.

Only you or someone you have authorised to act on your behalf and who is registered with the California Secretary of State may submit a verifiable consumer request relating to your personal data. A valid consumer request may also be made on behalf of your underage child.

You are limited to two requests for access or deletion from a verifiable consumer per calendar year.

If you have a registered account with us, you can log into your account to submit an access or deletion request. Our consent preferences centre has instructions on how to proceed.

Please visit our consent preferences centre or get in touch with us at u2unetwork@gmail.com if you do not yet have a registered account; we will then give you instructions on how to submit your request.

Please note that the verifiable consumer request must:

• Provide sufficient information that allows us to fairly verify you are the individual about whom we obtained personal data or an authorised representative.

• Be as specific as possible when describing your request so that we can fully comprehend, consider, and react to it.

If we are unable to establish your identity or right to make the request, as well as that the personal data pertains to you, we will not be able to reply to your request or furnish you with personal data. You don’t have to register for an account with us in order to submit a verifiable consumer request. We shall only utilise personal data submitted in a valid consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

15.2 Notice of Californians’ Right to Refuse “Sale”

Californians have the option to refuse the “sale” of their personal information. According to the broad definition of “sale” provided by California law, this could include granting access to third parties to data such as cookies, IP addresses, and/or browsing histories in order to deliver targeted advertising on our Services or other websites and mobile apps. Certain material is made available to you for free and is made relevant to you thanks to advertising, including targeted advertising.

Depending on the Services you use, we might offer for sale (as that term is defined by California law) the following types of data:

• Contact information; • Purchase history and preferences; • Demographic data; • Online identifiers and internet activity data; • Inferences about a person’s preferences and characteristics derived from profiling

You can follow the instructions on the following page, “Do Not Sell My Personal Information,” or you can reach us by email at u2unetwork@gmail.com if you’d like to refuse our use of your personal information for these purposes. Any cookies or other tracking technologies that have been set on our Services will either stop receiving data additions as a result of this, or they will be completely blocked. Please be aware that if you visit one of our Services from a different device or browser or if you remove your cookies, you will need to opt out again. Please be aware that we never knowingly sell personal information of children under the age of 16 without their express, informed consent as required by law.

%d bloggers like this: